Privacy Policy

Pista Bikes Pty Ltd

ABN 66 137 911 909 

 

Pista Bikes and its related entities (referred to as Pista Bikeswe or our) are committed to the protection of your Personal Information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

This Privacy Policy describes the manner in which Pista Bikes collects, holds and uses Personal Information.  If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact Pista Bikes’ Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in clause 9.

Pista Bikes may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy including, to take into account new laws, regulations and technology.  All Personal Information held by Pista Bikes will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, posted on our website (www.Pista Bikes.com.au) (Website).  Our most recent Privacy Policy will apply to our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information.

 1.           What is "Personal Information"?

 "Personal Information" is any information or opinion about a person, whether true or not, from which that person may be identified.

2.           When do we collect Personal Information?

 2.1         Pista Bikes collects your Personal Information to allow it to conduct its business functions and to market and sell its products and services.  Pista Bikes may collect Personal Information such as your name, gender, date of birth, contact details (including personal or work), payment details, or products and services information and preferences when you visit our Website, buy products or services, request information about Pista Bikes, our products or our services, provide feedback, fill in a form on our Website, or contact us by telephone, facsimile, email, post or in person.

 2.2         Pista Bikes may also collect Personal Information about you via third parties including our suppliers and merchants. However Pista Bikes will only collect your Personal Information in this way if it is not reasonable or practical to collect this information directly from you.

3.           Information collected via our website

 3.1         Pista Bikes will not collect any Personal Information about users of our Website except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below.  For example, Pista Bikes will collect Personal Information from users of our Website when they subscribe as a member to our Website, register an account to purchase products or services from Pista Bikes 

, or fill out a form when  requesting information or providing feedback.

 Click Stream Data

 3.2         When you visit and browse our Website, our Website host may collect Personal Information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes.

 3.3         Subject to clause 6.2, the Personal Information collected by our Website host will not be used to identify you.  The information may include:

 (a)          the number of users visiting our Website and the number of pages viewed;

 (b)          the date, time and duration of a visit;

 (c)          the IP address of your computer; or

 (d)          the path taken through our Website.

 3.4         Pista Bikes’ Website host uses this information to administer and improve the performance of our Website.

 Cookies

 3.5         Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user's computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user's identity, browser type or website visiting patterns.

 3.6         If you access our Website, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer's hard drive when you first log on to our Website.

 3.7        You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies, however Pista Bikes may not be able to provide you with all the service or functionality you require on our Website if you choose to do so.

 Web Beacons

 3.8         Web beacons are images that originate from a third party site to track visitor activities.  Pista Bikes does currently use web beacons to track the visiting patterns of individuals accessing our Website.

 4.           How Pista Bikes uses the Personal Information it collects about you

 4.1         Pista Bikes  uses the Personal Information it collects about you for our business functions and activities, which may include the following:

 (a)          to provide you with information, products or services you have requested;

 (b)          to promote and market our products and services to you;

 (c)          to provide you with information about other products or services offered by us;

 (d)          to personalise and customise your experiences on our Website;

 (e)          to communicate with you;

 (f)           to help Pista Bikes research the needs of its customers and to market its products and services with a better understanding of your needs and the needs of customers generally;

 (g)          to conduct research for the purposes of improving existing products or services or creating new products or services;

 (h)          to provide you with ongoing information about Pista Bikes in which we believe you may be interested;

 (i)           to allow us to provide advertising material to you of  Pista Bikes, our clients, and other business partners; and

 (j)           to give you the opportunity, from time to time, to receive emails and any other advertising materials from  Pista Bikes.

 4.2       Pista Bikes may collect and use your Personal Information for other purposes not listed above.  If we do so, we will make it known to you at the time we collect and/or use your Personal Information.

 4.3         We will only collect and use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 4.4         If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to Multfiit for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to undertake certain activities for you such as providing you with requested information, products or services.

 5.           To whom we disclose your Personal Information

 5.1         Depending on the nature of your engagement with Pista Bikes, we may disclose your Personal Information to related entities of Pista Bikes’, third parties that provide products and services to or through Pista Bikes or our Website, directly to you (at your request), suppliers and other third parties.

 5.2         Pista Bikes may also disclose your Personal Information to our Website host or software application providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when our Website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

 5.3         Personal Information may be disclosed outside of Australia to an entity in a foreign country solely for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

 6.           Marketing

 6.1         Pista Bikes may use your personal information to provide you with promotional material about Pista Bikes or the products or services offered by Pista Bikes.  If you do not wish to receive promotional information, you can contact our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in clause 9, so that your name can be removed from our marketing lists.

 6.2         Unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, Pista Bikes or Pista Bikes’ Website host will not disclose any of your Personal Information to any other organisation unless the disclosure is required by law or is otherwise permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

 7.           Finding out what Personal Information Pista Bikesholds about you

 7.1         You are entitled to access Personal Information that Pista Bikes holds about you.  If you request access to your Personal Information, we will grant your request unless providing you with access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or is not otherwise permitted under the National Privacy Principles.  If Pista Bikes refuses your request to access your Personal Information, it will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

 7.2         A request for access can be made by contacting Pista Bikes’ Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in clause 9.

 8.           Updating, storage and security of Personal Information held by Pista Bikes

 8.1         Pista Bikes aims to keep your Personal Information secure and up to date.  Any Personal Information that is collected via our Website or which is held on Pista Bikes’ computer systems is protected by safeguards including physical, technical (eg firewalls, SSL encryptions etc) and procedural methods.

 8.2         Personal Information that is held by Pista Bikes in hard copy is stored securely on its premises and is only disclosed or used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

 8.3         You can update your contact and Personal Information at any time on the Website – just follow the prompts.  If we find that we have no further need for your Personal Information we may remove it from our systems and destroy all record of it.  Pista Bikes welcomes any changes to your details so as to keep our records up to date.

 9.           What to do if you have a question, problem or complaint about our use of your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy

 If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that Pista Bikes has conducted itself inconsistently with this Privacy Policy in respect of your Personal Information, or for any other queries or communication in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer in any of the following ways:

write to:  

Privacy Officer
Pista Bikes
8 Toorak Rd
South Yarra
VIC
3141